Statement of Privacy

 

Information on Processing of Personal Data

 

Introduction

We would like to assure you that for the Charity Association "FRIENDS OF THE CHILD", the protection of the personal data of children and other beneficiaries is of primary importance. For this reason we take the appropriate measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that personal data is always processed in accordance with the obligations imposed by the legal framework, both by the Association itself and by third parties that are processing personal data on behalf of the Association.

 

Processor - Data Protection Officer ( DPO )

The Association "FRIENDS OF THE CHILD", established in Athens (Stisichorou str. 15, PC 106 74, tel: 210 72 93 404, email : [email protected].gr) needs to inform that in order to fulfill the best possible way its charitable and public benefit purpose, it processes personal data of children and other beneficiaries, in accordance with the applicable national law and the European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and for the free movement/circulation of such data (General Regulation on Data Protection, hereinafter "Regulation"), as applicable. 

For any information regarding the processing of personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer ( DPO ) directly at  email : conpap . law @ gmail . com

 

What is the purpose of processing and how we use your personal information

The personal data you provide to us is being processed only when we have a legitimate reason to do so.

Legal reasons for processing your personal data include:

(a) the provision of services you have assigned to us and wish to receive.

(b) for safeguarding and protecting  legitimate interests, both yours and ours.

(c) compliance with a legal obligation.

(d) your consent you provide under the specific conditions set by the legal framework, with regard to receiving updates on future events and other activities of the Association as well as for the purpose of obtaining photographic material and / or videos in the context of the above events and actions of the Association.

 

Where we transmit the data

The Association transmits personal data to third parties, which are assigned the processing of personal data on its behalf (accounting office, IT Support). In such cases, the Association remains responsible for the processing of your personal data and defines the details of the processing, and signs a specific contract with the third parties that it assigns to perform processing activities to ensure that the processing is carried out in accordance with applicable legal framework. and that any individual may exercise the rights conferred on him by the legal framework freely and without hindrance.

 

Storage Time

The time period for storing data is decided on the basis of the following specific criteria, as appropriate:

Where processing is required by provisions of the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for as long as the relevant provisions require.

When processed on a contract basis, your personal data is stored for as long as necessary for the performance of the contract and for the foundation, exercise, and / or support of legal claims under the contract.

For the purposes of sending newsletters and receiving photographic material and / or videos as part of the activities of the Association, your personal information is kept until your consent is withdrawn. This can be done by you at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the consent-based treatment during the period prior to its withdrawal.

To withdraw your consent, please contact the Association's Data Protection Officer ( DPO ) at the following contact details:  Email : conpap . law @ gmail . com

You can also use the unsubscribe options, following (by click ) on the link ( link ), which exists in our electronic communications.

 

What are your rights with respect to your personal data?

Any natural person whose data is processed by the Association shall enjoy the following rights:

 

Right of access:

You have the right to be aware and to verify the legality of the processing. So, this way you have the right to access the data and get additional information about their processing.

 

Right of correction:

You have the right to study, correct, update or modify your personal data by contacting the Data Protection Officer (DPO) in the above contact details.

 

Deletion right:

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data when we process it with your consent or in order to protect our legitimate interests. In all other cases (such as where there is a contract, obligation to process personal data required by law, public interest ), this right is subject to specific restrictions or does not exist as the case may be.

 

Right to limit processing:

You have the right to request a restriction on the processing of your personal data in the following cases : (a) when you question the accuracy of the personal data and until verification is made; (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request that you restrict its use instead of deleting it; (c) when personal data is not needed for the purposes of processing, they are nevertheless necessary to you  for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing, and until it is verified  that there are legitimate reasons for us to override your reasons for which you are against processing.

 

 

Right to object to processing:

You have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data in cases where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests we pursue as processors, as well as for the purpose of direct marketing and training of consumer profiles.

 

Right to portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that allows you to access, use and process it with common processing methods. You also have the right to ask us , where technically feasible, to transfer the data directly to another controller. This right exists for the data that you have provided to us and is processed by automated means based on your agreement or performance of a contract.

 

To exercise any of the above rights you can contact the Data Protection Officer ( DPO )  email : conpap . law @ gmail . com

 

Right to report to the ASPA

You may submit a complaint to the Authority for Personal Data Protection ( www HYPERLINK " http : // www . Dpa . Gr /". HYPERLINK "http://www.dpa.gr/"dpa HYPERLINK" http: //www.dpa. gr / ". HYPERLINK " http : // www . dpa . gr / " gr ): Call Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax : +30 210 6475628, Email: contact @ dpa . gr

Privacy

The Association shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or illegal access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the free Internet mode and that is free to anybody. does not allow to provide guarantees that unauthorized third parties will never gain the ability to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures by accessing and possibly by making use of important personal data for unauthorized and / or unlawful purposes. 

 

 

make a
DONATION

Share this page

 

Our special thanks go to the Stavros Niarchos Foundation who have been sponsoring from 2006 our Programs.

Special thanks to NEPTUNE LINES who for 4th year, covered basic foodstuffs in meat, vegetables, fruit and cheese, for infant use our Nursery.